Loading…
Back To Schedule
Thursday, June 3 • 11:00 - 12:30
TRAIL 2: Cutting Machines & Processes

Sign up or log in to save this to your schedule, view media, leave feedback and see who's attending!

Departure of the tour: Hall 6 Entrance (in front of the Startup Booster booth) - 11am

11.05am-11.15am: LDSA - H6 G32
WJAII: High Pressure Waterjet Cutting Machine

5 axis cutting simulation of a carbon part, and Waterjet cutting in 3 axis.

11.20am-11.30am: MECANUMERIC - H6 M58
Carbon and aluminium (or stainless steel) parts cutting using abrasive-loaded water jet

Demonstration of the versatility of waterjet technology as well as its precision and speed of cut by cutting two small and complex parts first in carbon then in metal (aluminum or stainless steel)

11.35am-11.45am: SHARP AND TAPPIN TECHNOLOGY LTD - H6 S60
The Compcut 200 - Composite Advanced Composite Saw & The Compcut PCR300 - Composite Precision Router

This demo will give visitors a unique opportunity to see a live cutting process in a range of composite materials on both our Compcut200 Plate Saw and our Launched at the show Compcut PCR300 Precision Composite Router. They will experience first hand the surface finish, accuracy and ease of use of these revolutionary machines.

11.50pm-12.00pm: EUROLASER GMBH - H5 T41
Laser cutting of reinforced fibres

Eurolaser as specialist for laser systems for cutting of composites, technical textiles and many other non-metals will demonstrate the cutting of glass fibre reinforced plastic sheets and glass fibre fabric as roll material. Laser cutting of fibres will happen in a contactless and wearfree way compared to mechanical processing.

12.05am-12.15am: FLADDER DANMARK A/S - H5 Q57
Presentation of Fladder 200/GYRO-1000 VAC, brush Finishing machine

12.20pm-12.30pm: ITEC GMBH CARBON CUTTING SOLUTIONS - H5 E56-07
High Speed Pipe Cutting

Short summary of the advantages and characteristics - high speed dry cutting with TCT DRYTECH saw blades and the CF pipe cutting machine
demo with CFRP pipe

Thursday June 3, 2021 11:00 - 12:30 CEST
Hall 6